Accessibility and Privacy Policy

Website Accessibility Statement

The British Society of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy Resistance Surveillance Website, in association with MRS Web Solutions, make every effort to create and maintain a site that is accessible to everyone. However a web site is never static and sometimes pages get modified. If you have problems accessing any page in this site, please email info@mrswebsolutions.com stating the address of the page and the problem you encountered.

This page provides information on ways that this website has been written to assist users identify helpful features of this site.

A crumbtrail navigation menu is available just before the start of page content to help orient the user within the site.

Flexibility

This site has been designed using relative Cascading Style Sheets to allow the user to override the default appearance of the site in a number of ways, the most basic of which is to ensure that users can change their choosen font size easily through their browser options.

Internet Explorer

To change your default font size in Internet Explorer select: ‘View’ menu > ‘Text Size’ > Select chosen size (Largest to Smallest)

Mozilla Browsers

To change your default font size in Netscape 7 or Mozilla browsers select: ‘View’ menu > Either ‘Increase Text Size’ or ‘Decrease Text Size’

Opera Browsers

To change your zoom level in Opera browsers select: ‘View’ menu > ‘Zoom’ > Select chosen level

 

Website Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Information provided through filling in forms on www.bsacsurv.org (our site)

Visitors to our website

When a user visits www.bsacsurv.org, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. We do not collect information that identifies anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out information on who is visiting our website. We do not collect personal information through our website except for e-mail addresses of visitors who sign up for the newsletter or who contact us.

The cookies used by BSAC

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. Please find below a table which explains the cookies that we use and why:

Cookie 1

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use this information to see what pages visitors have found particularly useful and how long they stayed on our website. It also provides information on where our visitors come from.

Cookie 2

BSAC Resistance Surveillance employee-only area login (jsessionid)

This cookie is used exclusively to allow employees to log onto the website to manage its content.

You can opt out of Cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies on this website by refusing to opt into their use at the bottom of this page.

Alternatively you can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser).

Websites which are linked to us may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns, you should contact the third party website for more information.

Helpful Links

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

People who have supplied contact details through the website

The BSAC hold the e-mail addresses of visitors who sign up for the newsletter or who contact us through our website. The BSAC will not share these e-mail addresses with anyone else.

For the newsletter, the BSAC will use the e-mail addresses only to send information relating to the BSAC Resistance Surveillance Project, until the e-mail address is unsubscribed or the e-mail fails to deliver.

For visitors who contact us through the website, e-mail addresses are used only in connection with the query.

Any information or statistics relating to our website that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the BSAC, or others.

We will never pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

Where do we store your information

The data that we collect and process is stored on dedicated servers held within the UK.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Your right to access personal information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:

  • to be told for what purpose personal data about you is being processed
  • to be given a description of the data
  • to have communicated in an intelligible form the personal data concerned and any information available as to the source of the data

Any questions about this privacy policy can be sent to BSAC Resistance Surveillance Project by clicking on Contact Us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 May 2012.

Cookie Settings

Here you can change your cookie settings:

Please choose from below the level of cookies that you request.

Please choose from below the level of cookies that you request.

Includes: Cookie 1 and Cookie 2

Includes: Cookie 2